Case Number: 4603

Niglicio, Joe, or Nigliani, 24 yrs., Fatally shot Oct. 14 Gault & Hobbie Sts. by Peter Di Giovanni who was arrested 10/16 and held by the Coroner. 38 Pct. 4/10/14 Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 14, 1913
Date of Death October 14, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Gault & Hobbie Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Gault & Hobbie Sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Gault & Hobbie Sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Niglicio, Joe
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name DiGiovanni, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Oct-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 16, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 10, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted