Case Number: 4602
Nicholas, John, 27 yrs. Fatally stabbed Fulton & Peoria Sts. by Mary Wilson, alias Russell "Col." who was held to G.J. by Coroner. 5/1/13. 27 Pct. 8/26/13 - Joliet - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 27, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 27, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Fulton & Peoria St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Fulton & Peoria St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Fulton & Peoria St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Nicholas, John |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Wilson, Mary, "Russell" |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Apr-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 1, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | August 26, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |