Case Number: 4599

Notaro, Guiseppe, 30 yrs. Fatally shot in front of 818 So. May St. by Pasquale Panna, who escaped. - Paso Cacarallo and Jackson also arrested. 21st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 12, 1911
Date of Death August 12, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 818 S. May St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 818 May St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 818 May St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Notaro, Guiseppe
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Panna, Pasquale
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None