Case Number: 4596

Nohoen, James H. 35 yrs. Fatally shot in his saloon 251 No. Paulina St. by Fred Woods & Ollie Hubanks, both colored stick up men who were arrested. 28 Pct. Woods and Hubanks held by Coroner's jury June 16,'11. No bill on Woods Case, July Grand Jury. 11-18-11 Hubanks and Woods sent. 14 yrs. each Joliet - Gridley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 15, 1911
Date of Death June 15, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 251 N. Paulina St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Nohoen, James H.
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Woods, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Jun-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 16, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gridley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1911
Date of Sentence November 18, 1911
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville