Case Number: 4595
Nelson, Robert. "Col." 34 yrs. Fatally injured by Off. Frank W. Knock who was 0trying to arrest him. 33d Prect. Off. Knock exonerated by the Coroner's Jury 3/15/11. 4-21-11 Kanack held to Grand Jury by Judge Maxwell, $3000. 11-2-11 Acquitted - Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 3, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 3, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Nelson, Robt |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Knock, Frank W. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Mar-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 15, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 2, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |