Case Number: 4593
McDaniels, Belle - Age 37 - Col. - Found dead at 37 W. 51st St., having been fatally assaulted with a club. Sam Knight, in whose room she was found, is wanted and his arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner. 4 Pct. 6/9/21 McKnight - s/o - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Death | December 11, 1920 |
---|---|
Address | 37 W. 51st St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim's friend or relative |
Victim
Name | McDaniels, Belle |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Knight, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 9, 1921 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |