Case Number: 4592

McLaughlin, John - Age 35 - Fatally shot 11/22/20 in front of 668 W. Roosevelt Rd., by special officer Samuel Jurecki, alias Jurick, of the West Side Patrol, when he and another man refused to move along when ordered to do so. Jurecki claimed deceased attempted to assault him. On 11/22/20 Jurecki was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 1/11/21 Acquitted - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 22, 1920
Date of Death November 22, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 668 W. Roosevelt Rd
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 668 W. Roosevelt Rd.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 668 W. Roosevelt Rd.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McLaughlin, John
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Jurecki, Samuel, "Jurick"
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Nov-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 22, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 11, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted