Case Number: 4590
McField, alias McDuffy, Clarence -Age 22 - Shot to death at 38th & State Sts., by his wife Jeanette McField, alias McDuffy, during an altercation. On 8/3/20 Jeanette was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 2, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 2, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 38th & State St |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 38th & State St |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 38th & State St |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McField, Clarence, "McDuffy" |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | McField, Jeanette |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Aug-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 3, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |