Case Number: 4589
McParloma, Stanley - Age 22 - Fatally shot 12/1/19 at 63rd Place and Emerald Ave., by Officer McCambridge who caught him in act of breaking into a theatre at 743 W. 63 St. On 12/19/19 McCambridge was exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 1, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 1, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 63rd Place & Emerald Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 63rd Place & Emerald Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 63rd Place & Emerald Ave |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McParloma, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McCambridge |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 19, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |