Case Number: 4588

McArdle, Joseph - Age 24 - Shot to death at S.W. Corner of Harrison and May Sts. by some unknown person or persons who escaped. 17 Pct. 2/23/20 Gastano Esposito arrested and turned over to Sheriff on indictment 2/24/20. 12/9/20 Acquitted - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 17, 1919
Date of Death November 17, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Harrison & May St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SW Corner of Harrison & May St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SW Corner of Harrison & May St
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McArdle, Joseph
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Esposito, Gastano
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race Other

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Feb-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 9, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted