Case Number: 4586

McGee, Thomas, alias Fred Roller - Age 35 - Surprised in act of burglarizing a saloon at 93rd St. & Anthony Ave., by Harry Burns, Patrolman, 9th Pct., who shot him when he attempted to escape. Officer Burns was exonerated by the Coroner. 8 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 26, 1919
Date of Death March 26, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 93rd St & Anthony Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McGee, Thomas, "Fred Roller"
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Burns, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Mar-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only