Case Number: 4581
McCasky, Frank - 42 years - Am. Special Officer, Balt. R.R. Found dead in an empty box car in 75th St. between Rockwell St. and Kedzie Ave. shot threw the stomach. Spec. Off. Thos. Kean who shot him mistook him for a burglar: on Apr. 2nd was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 2, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 2, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 75th St between Rockwell St & Kedzie Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Empty Box Car |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Empty Box Car |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Victim
Name | McCasky, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Kean, Thos. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Apr-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Special officer, e.g. Pinkertons |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 2, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |