Case Number: 4580

McGrew, Fred. Col. - Age 40 - While entering saloon at N.W. cor. 39th St. & Rhodes Ave., was struck by a stray bullet fired across the street by one colored man at another. Criminal ordered arrested by Coroner. 5th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 1, 1918
Date of Death January 1, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address NW Corner of 39th St & Rhodes Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name McGrew, Fred
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only