Case Number: 4579
McDonald, Jeremiah - Age 38 - Fatally shot Jan. 19th in saloon at 85 W. Randolph St., by one John Bacon, who, on 2/10/18 was held by the Coroner. 1st Pct. 5/24/19 - to Joliet Pen - Kavanaugh. 4/28/20 Sentence affirmed by Supreme Court - Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 19, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 85 W. Randolph St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McDonald, Jersmiah |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Bacon, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 10, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 24, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |