Case Number: 4576

McGillicuddy, Claude - Age 19 - Fatally shot Nov. 21st at Ellis Ave. & 45th St., by Sergt. Michael Twohig of 10th Pct., whom he attempted to rob. On Nov. 26th Twohig was exonerated. 10th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 21, 1917
Date of Death November 21, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Ellis Ave & 45th St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Ellis Ave & 45th St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Ellis Ave & 45th St
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McGillicuddy, Claude
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Twohig, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Nov-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 26, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only