Case Number: 420
Cook, Joseph, fatally assaulted, saloon N.E. cor. Lake St. and 40th Av. Died same day home, 2002 W. Lake St. Humbert Biggimi, bartender, and Latricki Attilli, porter, arrested and held Jan. 31, to Grand Jury without bail by Coroner's Jury. Both acquitted, March 13, by jury in Judge McEwen's court.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 27, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 27, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Northeast corner Lake st & 40th Av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Cook, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Biggimi, Humbert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Jan-03 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 31, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McEwan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 13, 1903 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |