Case Number: 4575

McCormick, Martin J. - Age 53 - While driving his auto south on Prairie Ave., at 72nd St., was struck by another auto driven by Arthur Daly, who, on 6/2 was held by the Coroner. 13th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 2, 1917
Date of Death June 2, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Prairie Ave & 72nd St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Driving south on Prairie Ave at 72nd St
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Driving south on Prairie Ave at 72nd St
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name McCormick, Martin J.
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Dalt, Arthur
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Jun-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 2, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only