Case Number: 4574

McCafferty, John - Age 38 - Fatally assaulted Apr. 24th at S.E. Corner Kilbaum & Armitage Aves., by Michael Ryan who on May 15th was held by the Coroner. 37th Pct. May 1917 No Bill. Aug. 2 Acquitted - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 24, 1917
Date of Death April 24, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Kilbaum & Armitage
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SE Corner of Kilbaum & Armitage
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SE Corner of Kilbaum & Armitage
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name McCafferty, John
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Ryan, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 15, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1917
Date of Sentence August 2, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Acquitted