Case Number: 4570

McDonough, Michael - Age 65 - Shot dead in O'Leary's saloon 4183 So. Halsted St., by Frank Cairney who on 8/25 was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self defense. 19th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 24, 1916
Date of Death August 24, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4183 S. Halsted St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description O'Leary's Saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location O'Leary's Saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McDonough, Michael
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Cairney, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Aug-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 25, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only