Case Number: 4569
McIntyre, Henry - Age 40 - (Col.) Shot to death by police officers at his home 320 N. Irving Ave., which was dynamited in order to force an entrance to kill him. Religious fatatic who shot to death 4 persons.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 320 N. Irvine Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Home |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | McIntyre, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Employed | Yes |
---|---|
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |