Case Number: 4568
McGuire, John - Age 25 - Fatally shot in restaurant at 671 No. Clark St., by Officer Wm. Einsted whom he threatened with revolver. 7/26 Einsted was exonerated by the Coroner. 38th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 671 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Restaurant |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Restaurant |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McGuire, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Einsted, Win |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 26, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |