Case Number: 4567
McElligott, Lawrence. 46 yr. Shot dead in his saloon 601 So. Cairo Ave. by his brother Thomas who was arrested and held by Coroner 7/27/15 - 26 Pct. 11/4/15 to Joliet Pen. - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 26, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 26, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 601 S. Cairo St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McElligott, Lawrence |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | McElligott, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Jul-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 27, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 4, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |