Case Number: 4563
McDonald, James R. 25 yrs. Shot dead 4035 Wallace St. by Philip Wanderwarkin who was exonerated by Coroner 8/14/13 - 19 Pct. Rearrested and held to G.J. 11/6/13 $1000 bond Judge Wade. Dec. 1913 - No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 9, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4035 Wallace St. |
Location Description | 4035 Wallace St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4035 Wallace St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McDonald, James R. |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Wanderlarkin, Philip |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Nov-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 6, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 1, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |