Case Number: 4562
McNulty, James. 54 yrs. Fatally assaulted 6/13 with 12" steel bar at Fullterton & Clybourne Ave. (Deering Co. Plant) by John Prodonovich who escaped. 41 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 13, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 13, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Fullerton & Clybourn Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Deering Co. Plant |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Deering Co. Plant |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | McNulty, James |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Prodonovich, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |