Case Number: 4561

McKinney, Roman. "Col." 33 yrs. Fatally shot Dec. 30 - 1912 - Died Jan. 1, 1913 at 4509 Dearborn St. by Hattie Swan who was arrested and held by Coroner 1/2/13. 11 Pct. 6/19/13 - Acquitted. Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 30, 1912
Date of Death January 1, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 4509 Dearborn St.
Location Description 4509 Dearborn St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 4509 Dearborn St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McKinney, Roman
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Swan, Hattie
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Jan-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 2, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 19, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted