Case Number: 4560
McGinnis, Thomas. 35 yrs. Fatally shot 1443 So. Talman Ave. by Edw. Tierney who was exonerated by Coroner. 10/28/12. 24 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 27, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 27, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1443 S. Talman Ave. |
Location Description | 1443 S. Talman Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1443 S. Talman Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McGinnis, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Tierney, Edw. |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Oct-00 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |