Case Number: 4559
McNeir, Joseph. 38 yrs. Shot dead Enright & Thompsons Saloon 768 W. Van Buren St. by Thomas Halley , Hawley, who escaped. 27 Pct. 7/29/12 Hawley arrested and held by Coroner 7/30/12. 1/24/13 - 25 yrs. Joliet - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 768 W. Van Buren St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Enrilht & Thompsons Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Enrilht & Thompsons Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | McNeir, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hawley, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Jul-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 30, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 14, 1913 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |