Case Number: 4558
McGinnis, Ges. 40 yrs. Fatally assaulted (boots) Mar. 22 at Madison and Union Sts. by Edw. Williams, alias Williamson, who was arrested and held by Coroner 3/23/12 - 27 Pct. 5/18/12 Williams, alias Williamson, hanged himself in Co. Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 22, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 22, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Madison & Union St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Masison & Union St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Masison & Union St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | McGinnis, Ges |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Edward, "Williamson" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Mar-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 23, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |