Case Number: 4556

McMahon, William. 55 ys. old. Fatally injured Feb. 2d at 25th & Mich. Av. when his cab collided with an automobile driven by Morris Elliot who was held by Coroner 2/13/11. 4 Pct. 11/11/12 - Nolle Pros. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1911
Date of Death February 2, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 25th & Michigan Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 25th & Michigan Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 25th & Michigan Ave.
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name McMahon, William
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Elliott, Morris
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Feb-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 13, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 11, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder