Case Number: 4555

Mitchell, Frank L. - Age 29 - Shot to death in his home 1339 Jackson Blvd., by his Jeanette, whom he assaulted with a bottle. On 12/7/20 Mrs. Mitchell was exonerated by the coroner as having acted in self-defense. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 24, 1920
Date of Death November 24, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1339 Jackson Blvd.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Mitchell, Frank L.
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mitchell, Jeanette
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Nov-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only