Case Number: 4554
Meyer, Walter - Age 30 - Fatally shot 11/21/20 (at 10:30 P.M.) in saloon at 61st Pl. & Halsted St., by John Hunt who a half-hour later shot and killed Earl Smith in another saloon at 60th & Halsted Sts. In both cases Hunt found his victims in company of his "girl". 11 Pct. - 5/18/21 - s/o - Wilson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 21, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 21, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 61st & Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Meyer, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Hunt, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Nov-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Wilson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 18, 1921 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |