Case Number: 4553
Mazurka, John - Age 27 - Fatally shot at 25th & Springfield Ave., during a fight, by J.P. Riha, who was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self defense. 19 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 13, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 13, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 25th & Springfield Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | At 25th & Springfield Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 25th & Springfield Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Mazurka, John |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Riha, J.P. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Nov-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |