Case Number: 4552

Madderon, Charles - Age 23 - Shot to death in vacant lot on west side of State St. just south of 25th St. by an unknown colored man who robbed him. 3 Pct. 2/24/21 James White arrested and held to G.J. without bail by Judge Hayes. 7/9/21 White acquitted - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 31, 1920
Date of Death October 31, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address State St. & 25th St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In vacant lot on west side of State St. just south
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In vacant lot on west side of State St. just south
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Madderon, Charles
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name White, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Feb-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 9, 1921
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted