Case Number: 4551
Marpool, Edward W., Sergt. Of Police - Age 55 - Shot to death at 1:15 A.M. in Custer St., at alley east of Western Ave., by two men whom he attempted to arrest on complaint that they were armed . One of the men, John Kristoveck was surrounded at Milwaukee and California Aves., at 4:30 A.M. and shot to death by other police officers. 25 Pct. James Morrison, the other man, now in Atlanta, Ga. Pen. for P.O. Burglary (9/12/21). 9/12/21 s/o - Fitch. Morrison died 1/5/38 in U.S. Hosp. for Def. Delinquents, Springfield, Mo.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 26, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 26, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Custer St. & Western Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In Custer St. at alley east of Western Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In Custer St. at alley east of Western Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Marpool, Edward W. |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Kristoveck, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |