Case Number: 4549

Mallin, David - Age 36 - Fatally shot in front of his tailor shop, 123 E. 43 St., by an unknown negro who broke a window of his shop at 5:30 A.M. Mallin head the noise and when he ran out was shot by the negro who escaped. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 31, 1920
Date of Death August 31, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 123 E. 43rd St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In front of his tailor shop
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of his tailor shop
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mallin, David
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None