Case Number: 4547
Mulcahy, James - Age 29 - Police officer. Shot to death in Pekin Inn, 2700 So. State St., by Hirsche Miller, who also killed his partner, Off. Wm. Hennessey. The officers were ordered there to report upon conduct of the place and its inmates. On 8/31/20 Miller was held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. Samuel J. Morton indicted by Aug. 1920 G.J. with Miller. 10/20/21 both acquitted - Caverly.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 23, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2700 S. State St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Perkin Inn |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | Perkin Inn |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim's friend or relative |
Victim
Name | Mulcahy, James |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Miller, Hirsche |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Aug-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Caverly |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 15, 1920 |
Date of Sentence | October 20, 1921 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |