Case Number: 4546
Morris, J.C., alias Ges. Gilmore, alias Jas. Edwards - Age 27 - Fatally shot 7/13/20 at Hoyne Ave. "L" Sta. By Officer Michael Coplis while attempting to rob the "L" station agent. On 8/5/20 Coplis was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 13, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Hoyne Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | L station |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | L station |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Morris, J.C., "Ges. Gilmore", |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Coplis, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 5, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |