Case Number: 416
Carroll, Thomas, 35 yrs., fatally shot (died same day) in saloon 205 W. Madison St, by Thomas Kelly, keeper of saloon, who was arrested.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 22, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 22, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 205 W. Madison |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Carroll, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kelly, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Aug-02 |
Location of Arrest | 205 W. Madison |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |