Case Number: 4545

Mulcahy, James - Age 27 - Fatally shot July 5th at N.W. Corner of Oak and Wells Sts., by Officer Joseph Fogarty while attempting to escape arrest after robbing poolroom at 944 N. Wells St. On 7/8/20 Fogarty was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 5, 1920
Date of Death July 5, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Oak & Wells St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description NW Corner of Oak & Wells St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NW Corner of Oak & Wells St
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mulcahy, James
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Fogarty, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 8, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only