Case Number: 4544

Moore, James Lee - Age 28 - Colored - Shot to death at 4601 So. State St., (The Derby Inn) by Officer John W. Wright who was assaulted when he attempted to quell a fight among several colored men with drawn knives. On 5/31 Wright was exonerated by the Coroner who returned verdict of "accidental shooting." 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 30, 1920
Date of Death May 30, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4601 S. State St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 4601 S. State St. The Derby Inn
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 4601 S. State St. The Derby Inn
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Moore, James Lee
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Wright, John W.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-May-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 31, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only