Case Number: 4543

Micka, Charles - Age 25 - Fatally shot 5/16/20 at N.E. Corner of 21st and Fisk Sts., by Joe Begouska, who was held by the Coroner on 5/27/20. 17 Pct. 2/9/21 - Acquitted - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 16, 1920
Date of Death May 16, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 21st & Fisk St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description NE corner of 21st & Fisk St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NE corner of 21st & Fisk St
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Micka, Charles
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Begouska, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-May-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 27, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Thomson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 9, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted