Case Number: 4541
Marsico, Antonio - Age 47 - Shot to death at his home 2828 So. Wells St., by his 17 year old son, Guy, who was defending himself from assault with razor by his father. On 5/11/20 Guy was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 3, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 3, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2828 S. Wells St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Home |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Marsico, Antonio |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Marsico, Guy |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-May-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 11, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |