Case Number: 4539

Marchalek, alias Marczalek, Peter - Age 40 - Shot to death at 1340 Ohio St. by his roommate Frank Polaczek, alias Kiwaczek, during a quarrel. The latter escaped and is now wanted. 24 Pct. 10/12/20 Kiwaczek arrested and held without bail by Judge McKinley. 2/5/21 - To Joliet Pen - Johnston.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 21, 1920
Date of Death March 21, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1340 Ohio St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description At 1340 Ohio St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At 1340 Ohio St
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Marchalek, Peter, "Marczalek"
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Polaczek, Frank, "Kiwaczek"
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Oct-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Johnston
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 5, 1921
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville