Case Number: 4538

Manning, Grover P. - Age 35 - Shot to death in Iowa St. 100 feet west of Lawndale Ave., by officers Thoma and Young while attempting to escape arrest and murdering his wife Bonnie in front of 3650 W. Chicago Ave. the officers were exonerated. 23 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 29, 1920
Date of Death March 29, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Iowa St. & Lawndale Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In Iowa St 100ft west of Lawndale Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In Iowa St 100ft west of Lawndale Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Manning, Grover P.
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Thoma
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only