Case Number: 415
Cardamone, Dominick, 45 yrs., died at Co. Hosp. Shot Aug. 8, in front of his meat market, S. Desplaines St., by his brother, Natalia Cardamone, who escaped, 21st Prect. Coroner's inquest Aug. 19 found verdict that Dominick Cardamone was killed by his brother Natalia in self defense.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 8, 1902 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 11, 1902 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
| Address | S. DesPlaines st |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | victims meat market |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Cause of death unknown |
| Characteristics | Coroner's inquest found verdict self defense |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot |
| Motive | Self-Defense of defendant |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
| Description | Self Defense |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | victims meat market |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime | |
| Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
| Name | Cardamine, Dominick |
|---|---|
| Age | 45 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
| Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
| Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
| Name | Cardamone, Natalia |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Race | White |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
| Precinct | 21 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | August 19, 1902 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |