Case Number: 4534
Morrissey, Walter - Age 21 - Fatally shot at Clarke St. & Chicago Ave., by Joseph Duralo, alias Duello, who was held by the Coroner 2/16/20. Newsboy's quarrel. 28 Prct. 4/15/21 - Acquitted - Holdom.
Circumstances
Date of Death | February 14, 1920 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Morrissey, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Duralo, Joseph alias Duello |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |