Case Number: 4533
Marabella, Gacomi - Age 28 - Stabbed to death at 736 So. State St. by Antonio Costanzo, in the latter's restaurant, during an altercation over marrying Costazo's daughter. On 2/9 Costanzo was held by the Coroner. 2 Pct. March 1920 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Death | February 8, 1920 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Marabella, Gacomi |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Costanzo, Antonio |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |