Case Number: 4530

Massoro, Rocco - Age 27 - Shot to death at 89th & So. Chicago Ave., by some unknown person or persons who escaped. Joe Detale and Fred Christano who were arrested at the time were released by the coroner who recommended further investigation. 8 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 10, 1919
Date of Death December 10, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 89th & South Chicago. Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 89th & South Chicago Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 89th & South Chicago Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Massoro, Rocco
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Detale, Joe; Christano, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only