Case Number: 4528
Monroe, C.J. - Age 22 - Col. - Fatally shot 11/11/19 in Duplex Sanitary Bldg. of Ill. Steel Co., during an altercation, by one Jessie Adams, who, on 11/13 was exonerated by the Coroner as having done so in self-defense. 8 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 11, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 11, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Duplex sanitary bldg. of Ill. Steel Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Duplex sanitary bldg. of Ill. Steel Co. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Monroe, C.J. |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Adams, Jesse |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 13, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |