Case Number: 4526
Milanovich, Dan - Age 30 - Shot to death at S.E. Corner of 101st St. & Ave. N by Harry Mills who found him attempting to enter his restaurant at 12:45 A.M. On 8/16 Mills was exonerated by the Coroner. 9th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 9, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | S.E. corner of 101st St. & Ave N. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | outside restaurant |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | outside restaurant |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Milanovick, Dan |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Defendant
Name | Mills, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Restaurant, eating place, Hotel, Rooming house |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 16, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |